EDBT Accepted Papers

Long Research Papers

A Comparative Evaluation of Anomaly Explanation Algorithms

Nikolaos Myrtakis (University of Crete), Vassilis Christophides (ENSEA ), Eric Simon (SAP France)

 

Provenance-Based Algorithms for Rich Queries over Graph Databases

Yann Ramusat (ENS, PSL University), Silviu Maniu (Universite Paris-Saclay), Pierre Senellart (ENS, PSL University)

 

PolyFit: Polynomial-based Indexing Approach for Fast Approximate Range Aggregate Queries

Zhe Li (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University), Tsz Nam Chan (Hong Kong Baptist University), Man Lung Yiu (Hong Kong Polytechnic University), Christian  Jensen (Aalborg University)

 

Multi-Objective Influence Maximization

Shay Gershtein (Tel Aviv University), Tova Milo (Tel Aviv University), Brit Youngmann (Tel Aviv Univesity)

 

GPU-INSCY: A GPU-Parallel Algorithm and Tree Structure for Efficient Density-based Subspace Clustering

Jakob Rødsgaard Jørgensen (Aarhus University), Katrine Scheel (Aarhus University), Ira Assent (Aarhus University)

 

Structure Detection in Verbose CSV Files

Lan Jiang (Hasso Plattner Institute), Gerardo Vitagliano (Hasso Plattner Institute), Felix Naumann (Hasso Plattner Institute)

 

Assess Queries for Interactive Analysis of Data Cubes

Matteo Francia (DISI – University of Bologna), Matteo Golfarelli (DISI – University of Bologna), Patrick Marcel (University of Tours), Stefano Rizzi (DISI – University of Bologna), Panos Vassiliadis (University of Ioannina)

 

Fixing Wikipedia Interlinks Using Revision History Patterns

Tova Milo (Tel Aviv University), Slava Novgorodov (eBay Research), Kathy Razmadze (Tel Aviv University)

 

Indoor Spatial Queries: Modeling, Indexing, and Processing

Tiantian Liu (Aalborg University), Huan Li (Aalborg University), Hua Lu (Roskilde University), Muhammad Aamir Cheema (Monash University), Lidan Shou (Zhejiang University)

 

SolveDB+: SQL-Based Prescriptive Analytics

Laurynas Siksnys (AAU), Torben Bach Pedersen (Aalborg University), Thomas Nielsen (AAU), Davide Frazzetto (AAU)

 

FRESQUE: A Scalable Ingestion Framework for Secure Range Query Processing on Clouds

Hoang Tran Van (Univ Rennes), Tristan Allard (Univ Rennes, CNRS, IRISA), Laurent d’Orazio (Univ Rennes), Amr El Abbadi (UC Santa Barbara)

 

Evaluation of Hardening Techniques for Privacy-Preserving Record Linkage

Martin Franke (University of Leipzig), Ziad Sehili (University of Leipzig), Florens Rohde (University of Leipzig), Erhard Rahm (University of Leipzig)

 

JIT happens: Transactional Graph Processing in Persistent Memory meets Just-In-Time Compilation

Muhammad Attahir Jibril (TU Ilmenau), Alexander Baumstark (TU Ilmenau), Philipp Götze (TU Ilmenau), Kai-Uwe Sattler (TU Ilmenau)

 

Sequence detection in event log files

Ioannis Mavroudopoulos (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki), Theodoros Toliopoulos (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki), Christos Bellas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki), Andreas Kosmatopoulos (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki), Anastastios Gounaris (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)

 

Subjectivity Aware Conversational Search Services

Yacine Gaci (Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1), Jorge Ramirez ( University of Trento), Boualem Benatallah (University of New South Wales, Australia & Universitie Lyon 1, France), Fabio Casati (U of trento), Khalid Benabdeslem (University Lyon 1)

 

Knowledge Graph Management on the Edge

Weiqin XU (UPEM), Olivier Curé (UPEM), Philippe Calvez (ENGIE)

 

An Efficient and Secure Location-based Alert Protocol using Searchable Encryption and Huffman Codes

Sina Shaham (University of Southern California), Gabriel Ghinita (Univ. of Massachusetts Boston), Cyrus Shahabi (Computer Science Department. University of Southern California)

 

GeoBlocks: A Query-Cache Accelerated Data Structure for Spatial Aggregation over Polygons

Christian Winter (TUM), Andreas Kipf (MIT), Christoph Anneser (Technical University of Munich), Eleni Tzirita Zacharatou (TU Berlin), Thomas Neumann (TUM), Alfons Kemper (TUM)

 

Automating Data Quality Validation for Dynamic Data Ingestion

Sergey Redyuk (TU Berlin), Zoi Kaoudi (TU Berlin), Volker Markl (Technische Universität Berlin), Sebastian Schelter (University of Amsterdam)

 

DomainNet: Homograph Detection for Data Lake Disambiguation

Aristotelis Leventidis (Northeastern University), Laura Di Rocco (Northeastern University), Renée J. Miller (Northeastern University), Mirek Riedewald (Northeastern University), Wolfgang Gatterbauer (Northeastern University)

 

Scaling Density-Based Clustering to Large Collections of Sets

Daniel Kocher (University of Salzburg), Nikolaus Augsten (University of Salzburg), Willi Mann (Celonis SE)

 

Shift-Table: A Low-latency Learned Index for Range Queries using Model Correction

Ali Hadian (Imperial College London), Thomas Heinis (Imperial College)

 

Cache on Track (CoT): Decentralized Elastic Caches for Cloud Environments

Victor Zakhary (UC Santa Barbara), Lawrence Lim (UCSB), Divy Agrawal (University of California, Santa Barbara), Amr El Abbadi (UC Santa Barbara)

 

Concealer: SGX-based Secure, Volume Hiding, and Verifiable Processing of Spatial Time-Series Datasets

Peeyush Gupta (UC Irvine), Sharad Mehrotra (U.C. Irvine), Shantanu Sharma (UC Irvine), Nalini  Venkatasubramanian (University of California, Irvine), Guoxi Wang (UC Irivne)

 

Proof-of-Execution: Reaching Consensus through Fault-Tolerant Speculation

Suyash Gupta (University of California Davis), Jelle Hellings (University of California Davis), Sajjad Rahnama (University of California Davis), Mohammad Sadoghi (University of California, Davis)

 

Exchanging Data under Policy Views

Angela Bonifati (Univ. of Lyon), Ugo Comignani (Grenoble INP), Efthymia Tsamoura (Samsung AI Research)

 

Scalable Linear Algebra Programming for Big Data Analysis

Leonidas Fegaras (Univ. of Texas at Arlington)

 

 Short Research Papers

DBMS Performance Troubleshooting in Cloud Computing Using Transaction Clustering

Arunprasad Marathe (Huawei Technologies Canada)

 

Optimising Fairness Through Parametrised Data Sampling

Karima Echihabi (Mohammed VI Polytechnic University), Kostas Zoumpatianos (LIPADE, Université de Paris), Themis Palpanas (LIPADE, Université de Paris & French University Institute (IUF)

 

Preserving Diversity in Anonymized Data

Mostafa Milani (The University of Western Ontario), Yu Huang (McMaster University), Fei Chiang (“McMaster University, Canada”)

 

KISS – A fast kNN-based Importance Score for Subspaces

Anna Beer (LMU Munich), Ekaterina Allerborn (LMU Munich), Valentin Hartmann (EPFL), Thomas Seidl (LMU Munich)

 

Robust and Memory-Efficient Database Fragment Allocation for Large and Uncertain Database Workloads

Rainer Schlosser (Hasso Plattner Institute), Stefan Halfpap (Hasso Plattner Institute)

 

Revisiting Multidimensional Adaptive Indexing [Experiment & Analysis]

Anders Hammershøj Jensen (Aarhus University), Frederik Lauridsen (Aarhus University), Fatemeh Zardbani (Aarhus University), Stratos Idreos (Harvard), Panagiotis Karras (Aarhus University)

 

Multiple-Source Context-Free Path Querying in Terms of Linear Algebra

Semyon Grigorev (St. Petersburg State University)

 

Efficient Exploratory Clustering Analyses with Qualitative Approximations

Manuel Fritz (Universität Stuttgart), Dennis Tschechlov (Universität Stuttgart), Holger Schwarz (Universität Stuttgart)

 

Towards Scalable Data Discovery

Javier Flores (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya), Sergi Nadal (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya), Oscar Romero (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya)

 

Twin Subsequence Search in Time Series

Georgios Chatzigeorgakidis (Athena Research Center), Dimitrios Skoutas (Athena Research Center), Kostas Patroumpas (Athena Research Center), Themis Palpanas (University of Paris), Spiros Athanasiou (Athena Research Center), Spiros Skiadopoulos (University of the Peloponnese)

 

Human-Interpretable Rules for Anomaly Detection in Time-series

Ines Ben Kraiem (UT2J), Faiza Ghozzi (University of Sfax), André Péninou (IRIT, UT2J), Geoffrey Roman-Jimenez (CNRS-IRIT), Olivier Teste (IRIT, University of Toulouse)

 

AutoML4Clust: Efficient AutoML for Clustering Analyses

Dennis Tschechlov (Universität Stuttgart), Manuel Fritz (Universität Stuttgart), Holger Schwarz (Universität Stuttgart)

 

Querying Top-k Dominant Traffic Flows on Large Urban Road Networks

Stella Maropaki (Norwegian University of Science and Technology), Paolo Sottovia (Huawei), Stefano Bortoli (Huawei)

 

TD-AC: Efficient Data Partitioning based Truth Discovery

Mouhamadou Lamine BA (Université Alioune Diop de Bambey), Osias Noël Nicodème Finagnon TOSSOU (African Institute for Mathematical Sciences)

 

HorsePower: Accelerating Database Queries for Advanced Data Analytics

Hanfeng Chen (McGill University), Joseph D’silva (McGill University), Laurie Hendren (McGill University), Bettina Kemme (McGill University)

 

Indexed Log File: Towards Main Memory Database Instant Recovery

Arlino Magalhães (Federal University of Piauí), Angelo Brayner (Federal University of Ceará), José Maria Monteiro (Federal University of Ceará), Gustavo Moraes (Federal University of Ceará)

 

Automatic Tuning of Read-Time Tolerances for Optimized On-Demand Data-Streaming from Sensor Nodes

Julius Hülsmann (Technische Universität Berlin), Chiao-Yun Li (Fraunhofer FIT), Jonas Traub (Technische Universität Berlin), Volker Markl (Technische Universität Berlin)

 

Optimizing SPARQL Queries using Shape Statistics

Kashif Rabbani (Aalborg University Denmark), Matteo Lissandrini (Aalborg University), Katja Hose (Aalborg University)

 

Efficient Contact Similarity Query over Uncertain Trajectories

XICHEN ZHANG (Canadian Institute for Cybersecurity, University of New Brunswick), Suprio Ray (University of New Brunswick), Farzaneh Shoeleh (Canadian Institute for Cybersecurity, University of New Brunswick), Rongxing Lu (University of New Brunswick)

 

Efficient Discovery of Approximate Order Dependencies

Reza Karegar (University of Waterloo), Parke Godfrey (York University), Lukasz Golab (University of Waterloo), Mehdi Kargar (Ryerson University), Divesh Srivastava (AT&T Labs Research), Jaroslaw Szlichta (Ontario Tech University)

 

COCOA: COrrelation COefficient-Aware Data Augmentation

Mahdi Esmailoghli (Leibniz Universität Hannover), Jorge Arnulfo Quiane Ruiz (TU Berlin), Ziawasch Abedjan (Leibniz Universität Hannover)

 

Progressive Mergesort: Merging Batches of Appends into Progressive Indexes

Pedro Holanda (CWI), Stefan Manegold (CWI)

 

SceneRec: Scene-Based Graph Neural Networks for Recommender Systems

Gang Wang (Beihang University), Ziyi Guo (JD.com), Xiang Li (East China Normal University), Dawei Yin (Baidu), Shuai Ma (Beihang University)

 

Towards Automated Concept-based Decision TreeExplanations for CNNs

Radwa El Shawi (Tartu University)

 

Efficient Maintenance of Distance Labelling for Incremental Updates in Large Dynamic Graphs

Muhammad Farhan (Australian National University), Qing Wang (ANU)

 

Using Landmarks for Explaining Entity Matching Models

Andrea Baraldi (Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia), Francesco Del Buono (University of Modena e Reggio Emilia), Matteo Paganelli (Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia), Francesco Guerra (University of Modena e Reggio Emilia)

 

Automated Machine Learning for Entity Matching Tasks

Matteo Paganelli (Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia), Francesco Del Buono (University of Modena e Reggio Emilia), Marco Pevarello (University of Modena e Reggio Emilia), Francesco Guerra (University of Modena e Reggio Emilia), Maurizio Vincini (University of Modena e Reggio Emilia)

 

Adaptive Multi-Model Reinforcement Learning for Online Database Tuning

Yaniv Gur (IBM Research), Dongsheng Yang (Princeton University), Frederik Stalschus (IBM ), Berthold Reinwald (IBM Research-Almaden)

 

AdCom: Adaptive Combiner for Streaming Aggregations

Felipe Gutierrez (Technische Universität Berlin), Kaustubh Beedkar (TU Berlin), Abel Souza (Umea Sweden), Volker Markl (Technische Universität Berlin)

 

SOJA: A Memory-efficent Small–large Outer Join for MPI

Liang Liang (Imperial College London), Guang Yang (Imperial College London), Thomas Heinis (Imperial College), David Taniar (Monash University)

 

Feature-driven Time Series Clustering

Donato Tiano (Université Lyon 1), Angela Bonifati (Univ. of Lyon), Raymond Ng (UBC)

 

On Supporting Scalable Active Learning-based Interactive Data Exploration with Uncertainty Estimation Index

Xiaoyu Ge (University of Pittsburgh), Panos Chrysanthis (University of Pittsburgh)

 

Answer Graph: Factorization Matters in Large Graphs

Zahid Abul-Basher (University of Toronto), Nikolay Yakovets (Eindhoven University of Technology), Parke Godfrey (York University), Stanley Clark (Eindhoven University of Technology), Mark Chignell (University of Toronto)

 

Schema Inference for Property Graphs

Hanâ LBATH (ENS Lyon & CNRS LIRIS), Angela Bonifati (Univ. of Lyon), Russ Harmer (CNRS)

 

 Industrial & Application Papers

 JENGA – A Framework to Study the Impact of Data Errors on the Predictions of Machine Learning Models

Sebastian Schelter (University of Amsterdam), Tammo Rukat (Amazon Research), Felix Biessmann (Amazon Development Center Germany)

 

Decongestant: A Breath of Fresh Air for MongoDB Through Freshness-aware Reads         

Chenhao Huang (University of Sydney), Michael Cahill (MongoDB Inc), Alan Fekete (University of Sydney), Uwe Roehm (The University of Sydney)

 

DLC: A New Compaction Scheme for LSM-tree with High Stability and Low Latency            

Peiquan Jin (Universiity of Science and Technology of China), Jianchuang Li (University of Science and Technology of China), Hai Long (HUAWEI)

 

Financial Data Exchange with Statistical Confidentiality: A Reasoning-based Approach     

Luigi Bellomarini (Banca d’Italia), Livia Blasi (Banca d’Italia), Rosario Laurendi (Banca d’Italia), Emanuel Sallinger (TU Wien)

 

Generating Realistic Test Datasets for Duplicate Detection at Scale Using Historical Voter Data

Fabian Panse (Universität Hamburg), André Düjon (Universität Hamburg), Wolfram Wingerath (Baqend), Benjamin Wollmer (University of Hamburg)

 

Path Indexing in the Cypher Query Pipeline         

Jochem Kuijpers (TU Eindhoven), George Fletcher (Eindhoven University of Technology), Tobias Lindaaker (Neo4j), Nikolay Yakovets ()

 

A Deep Learning Architecture for Audience Interest Prediction of News Topic on Social Media

Ciprian-Octavian Truică (Universitatea Politehnica Bucuresti), Elena-Simona APOSTOL (Politehnica University of Bucharest), Teodor Ștefu (Universitatea Politehnica Bucuresti), Panos Karras (Aarhus University, Denmark)

 

AutoDBaaS: Autonomous Database as a Service for managing relational database services

Mayank Tiwary (SAP), Pritish Mishra (University of Toronto), Shashank Mohan Jain (SAP), Kshira Sahoo (VNRVJIET Hyderabad )

 

Scalable Spatio-temporal Indexing and Querying over a Document-oriented NoSQL Store

Nikolaos Koutroumanis (University of Piraeus), Christos Doulkeridis (University of Pireaus)

 

Production Experiences from Computation Reuse at Microsoft   

Alekh Jindal (Microsoft), Shi Qiao (Microsoft), Hiren Patel (Microsoft), Abhishek Roy (Microsoft), Jyoti Leeka (Microsoft), Brandon Haynes (Microsoft)

 

WILSON: A Divide and Conquer Approach for Fast and Effective News Timeline Summarization

Yiming Liao (The Pennsylvania State University), Shuguang Wang (The Washington Post), Dongwon Lee (Penn State University)

 

 Demonstrations

 Conversational OLAP in Action   

Matteo Golfarelli (DISI – University of Bologna), Enrico Gallinucci (DISI – University of Bologna), Matteo Francia (DISI – University of Bologna)

 

Smart City Data Analysis via Visualization of Correlated Attribute Patterns            

Yuya Sasaki (Osaka University), Keizo Hori (Osaka University), Daiki Nishihara (Osaka University), Ohashi Sora (Osaka University), Yusuke Wakuta (Osaka University), Kei Harada (Osaka University), Makoto Onizuka (Osaka University), Yuki Arase (Graduate school of information science and technology, Osaka University), Shinji Shimojo (Osaka University, Japan), Kenji Doi (Osaka University), HONGDI HE (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Zhong-ren Peng (University of Florida)

 

SciNeM: A Scalable Data Science Tool for Heterogeneous Network Mining            

Serafeim Chatzopoulos (ATHENA RC), Thanasis Vergoulis (Athena Research Center), Panagiotis Deligiannis (ATHENA RC), Dimitrios Skoutas (Athena Research Center), Theodore Dalamagas (ATHENA RC), Christos Tryfonopoulos (University of the Peloponnese)

 

IMCF: The IoT Meta-Control Firewall for Smart Buildings

Soteris Constantinou (University of Cyprus), Antonis Vasileiou (University of Cyprus), Andreas Konstantinidis (University of Cyprus), Panos Chrysanthis (University of Pittsburgh), Demetrios Zeinalipour-Yazti (University of Cyprus)

 

BBoxDB Streams: Distributed Processing of Real-World Streams of Position Data

Jan Kristof Nidzwetzki (Fernuniversität Hagen), Ralf Hartmut Güting (Fernuniversität in Hagen)

 

Correlation graph analytics for stock time series data      

Tong Liu (UniBZ), Paolo Coletti (UniBZ), Anton Dignös (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano, Italy), Johann Gamper (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano), Maurizio Murgia (UniBZ)

 

Conquering a Panda’s weaker self – Fighting laziness with laziness             

Stefan Hagedorn (TU Ilmenau), Steffen Kläbe (TU Ilmenau), Kai-Uwe Sattler (TU Ilmenau)

 

DocDesign 2.0: Automated Database Design for Document Stores with Multi-criteria Optimization

Moditha Hewasinghage (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya · BarcelonaTech ), Sergi Nadal (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya), Alberto Abelló (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya )

 

Visualizing and Exploring Big Datasets based on Semantic Community Detection

Maria Krommyda (National Technical University of Athens), Konstantinos Tsitseklis (National Technical University of Athens), Verena Kantere (National Technical University of Athens, Greece), Vasileios Karyotis (Ionian University), Symeon Papavassiliou (NTUA)

 

Exploration and Analysis of Temporal Property Graphs   

Christopher Rost (University of Leipzig), Kevin Gomez (University of Leipzig), Philip Fritzsche (University of Leipzig), Andreas Thor (Leipzig University of Applied Sciences), Erhard Rahm (University of Leipzig)

 

Coronis: Towards Integrated and Open COVID-19 Data   

Giorgos Santipantakis (UNIPI), George Vouros (UNIPI, Greece), Christos Doulkeridis (University of Pireaus)

 

Effective and Scalable Data Discovery with NextiaJD        

Javier Flores (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya), Sergi Nadal (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya), Oscar Romero (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya)

 

A Tool for JSON Schema Witness Generation      

Lyes Attouche (Univerite Paris-Dauphine), Mohamed-Amine Baazizi (Sorbonne Université), Dario Colazzo (Univ. Paris Dauphine – PSL), Francesco Falleni (Universita di Pisa), Giorgio Ghelli (Universita di Pisa), Cristiano Landi (Universita die Pisa), Carlo Sartiani (Universita della Basilica), Stefanie Scherzinger (University of Passau)

 

covRew: a Python Toolkit for Pre-Processing Pipeline Rewriting Ensuring Coverage Constraint Satisfaction              

Chiara Accinelli (University of Genoa), Barbara Catania (University of Genova), Giovanna Guerrini (“Universita di Genova, Italy”), Simone Minisi (University of Genoa)

 

EasyBDI: Near Real-Time Data Analytics over Heterogeneous Data Sources           

Bruno Silva (University of Aveiro), Jose Moreira (University of Aveiro), Rogério Luís Costa (Polytechnic of Leiria)